EMAIL US AT info@dorasluimni.org
CALL US NOW 061 310 328

Short-Term Visa

People from certain countries outside the EEA need a valid Irish visa before arriving in Ireland, whether by air, sea or land. An Irish visa is a certificate placed in your passport or travel document, which you will present at the port of entry. An immigration officer will then decide to grant or refuse admission and will also decide the duration of a person’s stay in the State.

Short Stay ‘C’ Visa

If you would like to visit Ireland for a period of less than 3 months then you should apply for a short stay ‘C’ visa. You can apply for either a single entry (if it is your first time applying) or multiple entries. The maximum stay allowed under a short stay ‘C’ visa is 90 days. If you enter the State on a ‘C’ visa you cannot have your permission to remain in the State extended. You must leave and reapply from outside the State if you want to return. If you wish to travel to Ireland for more than 3 months, for example to pursue a course of study, for work or to settle permanently in Ireland with family members who are already living in Ireland, then you can apply for a long stay ‘D’ visa for a single entry. For information on the different types of visas available and for more information please visit the INIS website here.

When to apply?

You must apply for a visit visa up to 3 months before your date of travel to Ireland. If you are visiting another state prior to travelling to Ireland, you must have the relevant visa for that state in your passport before applying for an Irish visa.

How to apply?

Please make sure you have all of the necessary information with you before making your online application (see detailed requirements below). You need to apply using the INIS online application form.

Requirements for a short term visa application 

Type of Visa:

Short Stay (C Visa) – visits of less than 90 days, for tourist/Family Visitor /Family Member of EU Citizen.

Before starting your online application, make sure you have the necessary information with you.

1. Initial Information required for online application:

  • The applicant’s full name, as on Passport;
  • The applicant’s Passport Number;
  • Issue date of Passport;
  • Expiry date of Passport;
  • Name of Issuing Authority of Passport;
  • Details of any previous passports;
  • Details of any previous visa applications;
  • Itinerary details
  • Date of Birth;
  • Current Address;
  • Contact phone number;
  • Contact email address;
  • If working, address of work place;
  • If studying, address of school /college;
  • Relationship with contact sponsor in Ireland;
  • Name of contact sponsor in Ireland, as on Passport;
  • Address and contact phone number of sponsor in Ireland.

During the application process you can save your application, exit the online form and return later to complete it (within 30 days).

2. After completing online application/ Sending your printed application

Following submission of your online application you will be required to submit a signed summary of your application form (as created by the online facility) original passport, passport-sized colour photographs which meet our requirements, the relevant fee, and all supporting documents. The summary application form created by the online facility will tell you how to submit your documentation and pay the relevant fee.

A printed and signed letter of application including:

  • Applicant’s full contact details;
  • Outlining your reason for wanting to come to Ireland,
  • Stating how long you intend on staying in Ireland,
  • Giving details of any family members who are currently in Ireland, or any other EU Member State,
  • Giving details of how you are known to your contact/host,
  • Giving details of where you intend on staying whilst you are in Ireland;
  • Stating who is responsible for the cost of your visit,
  • Explaining that you will observe the conditions of your visa, that you will not become a burden on the State, and that you will leave the State on the expiry of your permission to remain.

Passport

  • Two colour photographs (passport size) no more than 6 months old;
  • Applicant’s current passport as well as a full copy of any previous passports (valid for at least 6 months after your intended date of departure from Ireland).

Accommodation Details

  • A supporting letter from your contact/host confirming that you are able to stay with them,
  • Documentary evidence of your contact/host’s proof of address e.g. utility bill, hotel/guesthouse/hostel booking confirmation
  • Confirmation of hotel reservation or any other arrangements

Finances

  • An up-to-date bank statement, (for applicant and host if applicable) showing what money has been paid into and out of your account over the last six months. Bank statements must be on headed paper – internet printouts will not be accepted.
  • If you are sending a bank statement from a deposit/savings account, you must also include a letter from your bank confirming that you are allowed to withdraw money from that account.
  • There is no set amount of funds required to guarantee approval or refusal of application. The Visa Officer will decide whether you have enough funds based on your individual circumstance.

Evidence of your obligations to return to your country of permanent residence

  • Evidence that you have strong family, social or economic ties to your country of residence.

Evidence of employment:

  • If you are employed, you must provide your 3 most recent payslips and a letter from your employer stating:
  • How long you have been employed there,
  • The dates that you will be on annual leave,
  • The date you will be returning to work.

Details of any family members living in your country of residence

Evidence of any property you own/rent e.g. Title deed/tenancy agreement.

  • All letters submitted should be on official company headed paper and give full contact details so that they can be verified.

Documents required from Contact/Host:

  • Copy of the biometric (picture) page of their passport or National Identity Card
  • If Non-EEA national, include a copy of the passport page which shows their current permission to remain and a copy of their Garda National Immigration Bureau (GNIB) card
  • Signed letter of invitation, including full contact details
  • Stating your reasons for visiting Ireland;
  • Stating how long you plan to stay;
  • Stating how they know you;
  • Stating you will reside at their residence in Ireland (if applicable);
  • Stating the cost of the trip is being borne by them, if applicable and
  • Explaining that you will observe the conditions of the visa, that you will not become a burden on the State, and that you will leave the State on the expiry of you permission to remain.
  • Link to Visa Applicant
  • Documentary evidence of the link between you and the contact/host.
  • Finances (only relevant where the contact/host is covering the costs of your visit)
  • Up-to-date bank statement, showing what money has been paid into and out of the account over the last six months.
  • Any lump sum lodgements must be accompanied by a written explanation.
  • If they are providing a bank statement from a deposit/savings account they must provide a letter from their bank confirming that they can access the funds
  • Employment – if they are employed, you must provide their three most recent payslips, most recent P60 and a letter from their employer confirming their employment.
  • Medical/Travel Insurance

3. Post:

  • Send the completed and signed application form, together with all supporting documents, to the visa office/embassy/ consulate address given after completing online application.
    List of embassies and consulates in Ireland: List of embassies in Ireland.

How long does it take?

  • Visas are usually dealt with within 8 weeks once the application is lodged at the visa office/embassy/ consulate. Check with the embassy at time of application for expected duration for up-to-date information.

Visa Fees

There is a Visa fee required, please find more information here.

Further information and assistance

  • Detailed information on completing the visa application online is available here: INIS
  • If you require assistance completing your application, please contact us in Doras Luimní: Contact Us

Download PDF version of this information: Applying for a Short-Term Visa

Who needs an Irish Visa?

You will need an Irish visa if you are a citizen of one of the following countries listed here:

List of countries that require an Irish Visa

Disclaimer: This information has been prepared by Doras Luimní for information purposes only, with no guarantee as to accuracy or applicability to a particular set of circumstances. The information may change from time-to-time and may be out of date.

NEWSLETTER SIGN-UP

Sign up for our e-bulletins