EMAIL US AT info@dorasluimni.org
CALL US NOW 061 310 328
Donate Now

Long-Term Visa

You will require a Long-stay visa if you intend on staying in Ireland for more than 3 months, for example to pursue a course of study, for work or to settle permanently in Ireland with family members who are already resident in Ireland (Family Reunion Applicant). If you require more detailed information, please visit the INIS website here.

Long Stay (D Visa): visits over 90 days, for Family Reunion Applicant/ Work/ Study

How to apply?

Before starting your online application, make sure you have all necessary documentation to hand. You can apply for a long-stay visa online here: Online Application

apply long visa

1. Initial Information required for online application:

  • Applicant’s full name, as on Passport/Travel Document;
  • Passport/Travel Document Number (valid for at least 12 months)
  • Issue date of passport/travel document as well as the date of expiry;
  • Name of Issuing Authority of Passport/Travel Document;
  • Date of Birth;
  • Current Address;
  • Contact phone number;
  • Contact email address;
  • If working, address of work place;
  • If studying, address of school /college;
  • Relationship status with Refugee;
  • Refugee’s full name, as on Travel Document; refugee’s Immigration Number;
  • Address and contact phone number of Refugee;

2. After online application/ Sending printed application

Following submission of your online application you will be required to submit a signed summary of your application form (as created by the online facility) original passport, passport-sized colour photographs which meet our requirements, the relevant fee, and all supporting documents. The summary application form created by the online facility will tell you how to submit your documentation and pay the relevant fee.

3. A printed and signed letter of application including your:

  • Full contact details;
  • Two colour photographs (passport size) no more than 6 months old;
  • Sponsor’s status /eligibility to sponsor
    Irish citizen: copy of their passport or other documentary evidence of their Irish citizenship
    Non-EEA citizen: a clear copy of all pages of their passport; a copy of their certificate of registration (a document issued by the Irish immigration authorities); a copy of their current employment permit/researcher (scientific) hosting agreement or other evidence of eligibility to sponsor
  • Evidence of claimed relationship
    Spouse or civil partner: Marriage certificate; proof of shared residence (A relationship must include a number of face to face meetings – excluding webcam, between the parties.
    Child (under 18 years and unmarried): Birth certificate, adoption order; proof of full custody and access rights to the child/ a sworn affidavit by other parent consenting to the child being removed from their home country.
    Defacto partner: Evidence supporting the existence and durability of relationship e.g. registration certificate of partnership (if applicable), evidence of common ownership of property, joint tenancy of property, on-going correspondence addressed to both partners at the same address, financial dependence/interdependence or any other relevant documentary evidence. Also include full account of relationship history

4. Finances

  • Evidence of your finances and those of your sponsor including evidence to show that your sponsor meets the minimum level of earnings required (please refer to Chapters 17 and 18 of the Policy Document on Non-EEA Family Reunification)
  • Detailed statement of your bank accounts covering the six month period prior to your application.
  • Detailed statement of your sponsor’s bank accounts covering the six month period prior to your application.
  • P60s for the 3 years immediately prior to the date of your application and 3 recent consecutive payslips.
  • In the case of a person who is eligible to sponsor applications for immediate family reunification, evidence of projected earnings is required e.g. copy of contract of employment etc.
  • In the case of a person who is eligible to sponsor applications for family reunification after 12 months, evidence that they meet the minimum level of earning required is required e.g. P60s for the previous 2 years (or previous 1 year in the case of a employment permit holder who has been in Ireland for 1 year only); 3 recent consecutive payslips.
  • In the case of an employment permit holder, a copy of their contract of employment of at least 1 year from your proposed date of entry giving their annual salary is also required.

Post: Send the completed and signed application, together with all supporting documents, to the address of visa office/embassy/ consulate given after completing online application.

How long will it take? Visas are usually dealt with within 8 weeks from the date on which your application is lodged at the visa office/embassy/ consulate. Check with embassy at time of application for up-to-date information.

Fees: There is a Visa fee required, please find more information here.

Further Assistance: For further information or assistance with reporting a racist incident, please contact Doras Luimní.

Disclaimer: This information has been prepared by Doras Luimni for information purposes only, with no guarantee as to accuracy or applicability to a particular set of circumstances. The information may change from time-to-time and may be out of date.

NEWSLETTER SIGN-UP

Sign up for our e-bulletins